Genetic analysis of prostate cancer : comprehensive assessment of genetic polymorphisms and application to genetic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80312891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuto  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00302472)
SHIBATA Yasuhiro  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90344936)
山中 英壽  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprostate cancer / genetic analysis / genetic polymorphism / 家族性前立腺癌 / 低リスク遺伝子 / RFL
Research Abstract
Involvement of genetic factors to prostate cancer development has long been proposed. Genetic analysis using large scale hereditary prostate cancer pedigrees has been reported from Western countries. Despite the effort to identify the high risk susceptibility gene associated with prostate cancer have been failed from those countries. In Japan, no reports have been published on genetic analysis of familial prostate cancer. In this study, we proposed the hypothesis that familial aggregation of prostate cancer was due to genetic polymorphisms of low risk genes. Many genes are involved in this category : androgen receptor, estrogen receptor, progesterone receptor, vitamin D receptor, GSTs,CYP 1A1,CYP17,CYP19,XRCC1,p53,PSA,UGT2B15,SRD5A,COMT,Cyclin D1,CDKNA1,IGFBP3,and so on. We analyzed genetic polymorphisms of these genes by PCR-RFLP,SSCP and direct sequencing methods.
We found that RNASEL Asp541Glu,HPC2 A1a541Thr,p53codon 72 Arg/Pro、CYP19 [TTTA]n、CyclinD1 A870G、CYP1A1 M1+M2, CDKNA1 C/T,IGFBP3 A/A, XRCC1 Arg399G1n、G S T p1,T1,M1,ER+CYP19+COMT,UGT2B15 D/Y,UGT2B15+CYP19 are associated with prostate cancer risk. These information would be helpful to identify the high risk group for prostate cancer development. Clinical stage was associated with RNASEL,p53,Cyclin D1,and CYP1A1 genotypes, whereas, pathological grade was associated with RNASEL,p53,IGFBP3,and CYP1A1 genotypes. These information would be helpful to identify the high risk group for prostate cancer development and to stratify the treatment options to prostate cancer.