Project/Area Number |
15390486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuhide Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20262438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kota Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (90101857)
OITE Takashi Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (60018744)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | microcirculation injury / ischemia-reperfusion injury / renal vascular endothelial cells / rat bone marrow transplantation / GFP positive cells / stem cell transplantation / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / 血管内皮細胞 / シクロスポリン / 骨髄幹細胞 / 腎虚血灌流障害 / 血管内皮細胞障害 / 単離腎潅流実験系 / 実時間型生体顕微鏡 / 免疫組織学 |
Research Abstract |
1. From the clinicopathological observation of antibody-mediated rejection in living donor ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation and ischemia-reperfusion injury in deceased donor kidney transplantation, We had analyzed and evaluated the process of the microcirculation injury and microvascular endothelial-cell damage. 2. We had established the GFP(+) to (-) rat bone marrow transplantation model and evaluated the role of The bone marrow derived endothelial progenitor cells in the regeneration of the injured microvascular Cells in renal ischemia-reperfusion injury. 3. We have revealed that the bone marrow derived endothelial cells have migrated and recovered the injured endothelial cells in renal ischemia-reperfusion injury. It was approved not only by static immunohinstopathological-method but also by dynamic-direct observation by real-time phase contrast microscopy. 4. Our result have approved for the first time that the injured renal microvascular endothelial cells were restored by Bone-marrow derived cells and reconstructed functional microvasculature. These result will be useful for the clinical renal preservation and regeneration therapy for antibody-mediated rejection in ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation and ischemia-reperfusion injury in deceased donor kidney transplantation.