| Project/Area Number |
15390494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideki Nagasaki University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40235122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGAWA Tsukasa Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40295069)
KANETAKE Hiroshi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50100839)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Prostate cancer / Transgenic mouse / cDNA microarray analysis / β-microseminoprotein / PSP94 / トランスジェニックマウス |
| Research Abstract |
1.To test if the mouse β-microseminoprotein/94-amino acid prostate secretory protein (β-MSP/PSP94) gene is prostate tissue-specific, we generated two antibodies against mouse β-MSP/PSP94. Results from this study have led to the possibility of utilizing β-MSP/PSP94 as a targeting agent specifically to the prostate in a mouse experimental model. 2.To study the genetic and molecular profiles of the transgenic mouse adenocarcinoma of the prostate (TGMAP) directed by the PSP94 gene promoter/enhancer region, we performed flow cytometry and cDNA microarray analyses. (1)Flow cytometry study of DNA ploidy and proliferation rate demonstrated that the majority of TGMAP cells were aneuploid and have a high proliferative activity (average %S+% G2M:23.0 %). (2)TGMAP model demonstrated an unequally high abundance of neuroendocrine (NE)-related genes, and three categories of NE gene groups were further classified : NE related genes ; Ca++ metabolism, Na+,K+ channels ; cell differentiation, morphogenesis. TGMAP mice demonstrated abundant up-regulation of regulator factors involved in the signal transduction of tumor development and progression, cell membrane matrix/adhesion molecules, and tumor-associated growth factors. 3.We assessed the usefulness of three-dimensional ultrasound microimaging for measuring tumor progression in the TGMAP model. The application of three-dimensional ultrasound imaging to prostate cancer in mice showed advantages, such as high spatial resolution, and fast and uncomplicated protocols that will likely enable ultrasound to become a new microimaging modality for mouse preclinical trial studies.