| Project/Area Number |
15390500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Kunihiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学病院医学系研究科, 教授 (90124560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Junichi Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (60280880)
KIMURA Yoshitaka Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (40261622)
安井 友春 東北大学, 病院・助手 (30302087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | fetal circulatory failure / environmental stress during early pregnancy / rapid maturation of placental vascular function / myography / fetal electrocorticogram / ECoG spikes / 胎児胎盤末梢循環系 / Myograph / 羊胎仔胎児胎盤循環栓 / 胎児胎盤末梢血管系 / 胎児心筋厚み変化速度 / 位相差トラッキング法 / 心筋壁内膜側・外膜側 / 羊胎仔実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine the influence of fetal circulatory failure on the fetal cardiovascular and cerebral nerve system as the adjustment system. The fetal programming hypothesis proposes that adverse conditions at periods of development may lead to adulthood disease. Evidence suggests that hypertension and ischemic cardiovascular disease, brain infarction can be acquired in uterus. One of the main causes of this disease has been considered peripheral vascular dysfunction of fetus resulting from rapid maturation to adapt those bad conditions. We investigated influences of under-nutrition on placental vascular function of sheep fetus using myography. It was revealed that dietary limitation from early gestation markedly changes placental vascular regulatory function in mid-gestation. This function showed a tendency to decline dilatation from mid-gestation. Our study indicated that Nitric oxide may play an important role in those abnormal stressful condition and after
… More
that the fetal blood pressure regulatory system of under-nutrition fetus in mid-to- late gestation is formed under abnormal condition (2005, Kimura Y). There is a species difference in vascular pharmacological function. We checked the vascular reaction of human placenta at delivery. The same dilatation reaction of vessels of human placenta was noticed in late gestation of normal fetus. (2006 Imai N, Okamura K) And to investigate the effect of circulatory failure of fetus on cerebral nerve system, we examined the changes in electrocorticogram (ECoG), cartid artery blood flow, and arterial blood pressure of a sheep fetus during cord compression. A characteristics burst of ECoG spikes emerged during cord compression at fetal arterial pH 7.18 even before the pH went down to severe fetal acidemia. These results suggest that this abnormal brain excitement caused by mild circulatory failure can lead to fetal brain dysfunction, if cord compression is repeated or prolonged (2006 Takahash T, Okamura K). Less