Establishment of novel molecular cancer therapy targeting telomerase and its clinical appication to gynecologic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KYO Satoru  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50272969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaaki  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (70283140)
KANAYA Taro  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (30303308)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordshTERT / Telomerase / Telomere / siRNA / gene therapy / cervical cancer / テロメレース / テロメア / RNA i / 子宮頚癌 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Telomerase activation plays critical roles in tumor growth and progression in part through the maintenance of telomere structure. Indeed, the ubiquitous expression of telomerase in human cancers makes telomerase a promising target for cancer therapy. Genetic, pharmacologic and antisense methods to inhibit telomerase have been described ; however, in most cases, cancer cell death was observed only after many cell divisions. Here, using retroviral delivery of small interfering RHAs specific for the human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT), we successfully inhibited telomerase activity in cervical cancer cell lines. Cells lacking hTERT expression exhibited significantly decreased telomerase activity and showed shortened telomeres and telomeric 3'-overhangs with passage. These cells entered the replicative senescence after considerable number of cell divisions. Notably, the proliferative rate of these cells was significantly impaired, compared to control cells with telomerase activity, even in low passage cells (PD 5). Likewise, colony-forming ability and tumorgenicity in mice were attenuated in low passage cells lacking hTERT. We further examined the effects of chemotherapy and ionizing radiation of cells in which hTERT expression is suppressed. Cells lacking hTERT showed a significantly increased sensitivity than control cells to ionizing radiation or chemotherapeutic agents that induce DNA double strand breaks, such as topoisomerase inhibitors or bleomycin. These findings suggest that a siRNA-based strategy can be applied to the development of novel telomerase inhibitors, whose anti-tumor effects may be enhanced in combination with ionizing radiation and chemotherapy.