| Project/Area Number |
15390505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tadashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90240845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Masayasu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00183351)
SHIMOYA Koichiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40291950)
TSUTSUI Tateki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00294075)
OGITA Kazuhide Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80379247)
KANEDA Yasufumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
辻江 智子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50362695)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | endometrium / implantation / in vivo gene transfer / HVJ-E vector / NF-κB / decoy / デコイ / NFKappaB / 生体内一過性遺伝子導入・発現系 / NFkappaβ |
| Research Abstract |
After trying several methods, we established high efficient protocol for in vivo gene transfer into mouse pregnant endometrium using HVJ-E vector, which derived from inactivated Sendai virus'envelope (Mol Hum Reprod 2003:9;603). We noticed multipotential transcription factor, NF-κB is activated in mouse endometrial epithelium at the implantation period (Am J Reprod Immunol 2004:51;16). We therefore transfer dominant negative mutant of IκB cDNA into murine endometrium, which inhibitied NF-κB activation less than half. This treatment induced implantation delay for 1 day without disturbing the course of pregnancy (BBRC 2004:321;886). NF-κB decoy gave similar result. We found that NF-κB is crucial factor to determine the timing of implantation. This protocol provides basic knowledge for gene therapy for implantation failure without disturbing the normal course of pregnancy.