Neoadjuvant high-dose intraarterial infusion chemotherapy under percutaneous pelvic perfusion with extracorporeal chemofiltration in patients with stage IIIa-IVa cervical cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Satoru  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80283878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KU Yonsoa  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40195615)
MARUO Takeshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60135811)
HAMANA Shinya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00335449)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsuterine cervical carcinoma / neoadjuvant chemotherapy / chemoflltration / high dose chemotherapy / intraarteial infusion / 術前化学療法 / 高用量 / ダウンステージ / PPPEC / 子宮頚癌 / 抗癌剤毒性 / HPV / CDDP / 体外循環 / STD
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the response rate and survival of patients with locally advanced uterine cervical cancer who were treated with intraarterial infusion chemotherapy under percutaneous pelvic perfusion with extracorporeal chemofiltration (PPPEC). Twenty three previously untreated patients with stage IIIa-IVa cervical cancer were enrolled in the study.
PPPEC was administered twice at 2 weeks interval using super high-dose cisplatin alone (140-250mg/m^2) or super high-dose cisplatin plus mitomycin C (10mg/body), pepleomycin (10mg/body) and 5-fluorouracil (1000mg/body). Eighteen patients with confirmed tumor down-staging underwent radical surgery following PPPEC. Radiotherapy was administered on the remaining five patients. Two weeks aI~er the second PPPEC, the median volumetric tumor reduction and tumor response were 76.4% and 86.9%, respectively Histologic response was 95.6% while the tumor down-staging reached 82.6%. The curative surgery rate achieved was 88.9%. Five-year progression-free survival was 47.4% and 5-year survival rate was 73.7%.
As conclusion, Super high-dose intraarterial infusion chemotherapy under PPPEC effectively achieved tumor down-staging and resulted in the favorable performance of the subsequent radical surgery hence improved the 5-year survival rate of patients with locally advanced uterine cervical cancer.