Development of new molecular targeted medicine for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Aikou  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20204026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kyosuke  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30230452)
TAKAKURA Satoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60256401)
OCHIAI Kazunori  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20152514)
TANAKA Tadao  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50110929)
矢内原 臨  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20349624)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIDO / Paclitaxel / ovarian cancer / cDNA microarray / cDANマイクロアレイ / 卵巣癌 / 卵巣上皮不死化細胞 / cDNAマイクロアレイ / KGF / KGFR / 卵巣上皮不死化細胞株 / cDNAマイクロアレイ解析
Research Abstract
Purpose : We aimed to find key molecules associated with chemoresistance in ovarian cancer using gene expression profiling as a screening tool. Experimental Design : Using 2 newly established PTX-resistant ovarian cancer cell lines from an original PTX-sensitive cell line and 4 super-sensitive and 4 refractory surgical ovarian cancer specimens from PTX-based chemotherapy, molecules associated with chemoresistance were screened with gene expression profiling arrays containing 39,000 genes. We further analyzed 44 genes that showed significantly different expressions between PTX-sensitive samples and PTX-resistant samples with permutation tests, which were common in cell lines and patients' tumors. Results : Eight of these genes showed reproducible results with the real time reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction, of which indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) gene expression was the most prominent and consistent. Moreover, by immunohistochemical analysis using a total of 24 serous type ovarian cancer surgical specimens (stage III:n=21,stage IV:n=7) excluding samples used for GeneChip analysis, the Kaplan-Meier survival curve showed a clear relationship between IDO staining patterns and overall survival (log-rank test : P=0.0001). All patients classified as negative survived without relapse. The 50% survival of patients classified as sporadic, focal and diffuse was 41,17 and 11 months, respectively. Conclusion : The IDO screened with the GeneChip was positively associated with PTX resistance and with impaired survival in patients with serous type ovarian cancer.