The New Accurate Diagnostic method and Treatment for the patulous Eustachian tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshimitsu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80133958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tetsuaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50169728)
CHIBA Toshihiko  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (70280881)
SATO Toshinori  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (00336166)
YOSHIDA Naohiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (90291260)
WADA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30111264)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPatulous Eustachian tube / audiometric diagnosis / sitting position-CT / Trans-tympanic Eustachian tube insertion / 経鼻腔聴力検査 / 3D-CT / 耳管ピン
Research Abstract
1.The new accurate audiometric evaluation for the patulous Eustachian tube (PET) was developed and tested for the patients. The biggest problem of PET patients is their own loud voice though the Eustachian tube at speaking. The theory of the new method uses this phenomenon. Sounds via nose can work as masking noise at pure tone auchometry. These new unique audiometric method can be used for the diagnosis.
2.The new CT, MRI evaluation for PAT was established. The main problem for the MRI, CT diagnosis is that the Eustachian tube is collapsed when the patients lie down as taking usual CT, MRI. CT image taken at sitting position can evaluate the anatomical information and clinical level of the Eustachian tube. And also very thin slice MRI was established. This accurate MRI clarified the new etiology of the PET such as a decrease of muscle around the tube, venous volume change.
3.New Eustachian pin for obliteration of the tube via nasal cavity was developed. This pin still has some problem such as slipping down from the orifice of Eustachian tube. Further improvement is necessary for getting the final style.
4.Evaluation for the pin inserted through the tympanic orifice : 42 cases with tube inserted through tympanic orifice shows 75% effectiveness. Now, this pin therapy is the most effective way for the serious PET.