Development of molecular targeting therapy for head and neck cancer by targeting membrane type MMP and EBV antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu  Kanazawa University, Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70262582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURONO Shigeyuki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20345622)
FURUKAWA Mitsuru  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40092803)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEB virus / MT1MMP / antibody / LMP1 / MMP inhibitor / MMP / 頭頸部がん / 分子標的 / 上咽頭がん
Research Abstract
1)Cytotoxic and cytostatic effect of Anti-MT1-MMP antibody 114F1 labeled with 131I was evaluated between HEK293 cell and MT1-MMP stable transfected-HEK293. Colony, formation assay showed there was no difference between these two cells, indicating that anti-MT1MMP with 131I did not have cytostatic effect. However, additional BB94, an inhibitor of MMP, enhanced the expression of cell surface MT1-MMP, and binding affinity of antibody to cell was enhanced 10 to 20% when 100ug of antibody was administrated.
2)Affinity to MT1MMP was reevaluated among,114F,113-5B7 and AB815 using flow cytometry. It showed that AB815 had 5 to 10 fold binding affinity compared with either 114F or 113-5B7. These, results suggests that molecular targeting therapy against MT1-MMP would be improved by the use of higher affinity antibodies and MMP inhibitors.
3)Epstein-Barr virus primary oncogene LMP1 locates on cell membrane. Establishment of antibody to LMP1 was first designed. However, ectodomain of LMP1 was revealed to have 6to 7 amino acids, which is insufficient to raise antibody.
4)Then, the strategy was switched to look for the cell surface molecule induced by LMP1. Mucin1 was found to a specific molecule induced by LMP1 and effect, of antibody against-mucin1 should be examined in the successional experiment.