Evaluation of inner ear blood flow with laser speckle flowgraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30180277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hitoshi  Kyushu institute of Technology, Computer science and systems engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (70133775)
SONE Michihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30273238)
TERANISHI Masaaki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20335037)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCochlea / Blood flow / Laser / Speckle / Schwartze sign / Otosclerosis / Venous congestion / 内耳 / レーザースペックル / レーザードップラー / レーザースッペクル / 感音難聴
Research Abstract
The cochlea is principally supplied from the inner ear artery (labyrinthine artery), which is usually a branch of the anterior inferior cerebellar artery (AICA). The human cochlea is not easily accessible for investigation because this delicate sensory organ is hidden deep in the temporal bone. However, we could measure cochlear blood flow (CBF) in patients who received cochlear implants, using a laser-Doppler probe placed over the site of drilling in the cochlear bony wall. In the patients with idiopathic progressive sensorineural hearing loss, the CBF was significantly lower in patients more than 40 years old. Intracochlear calcification following meningitis also appeared to be associated with a reduced CBF.
Using lase-speckle flowgraphy, pulsation of the AICA was observed in rats, but evaluation of the CBF itself was very difficult. However, in patients with cochlear otosclerosis, blood flow to the promontory was evaluated using the laser-speckle flowgraphy. It has been reported that vascular shunts exist between the cochlea and the surrounding bone in cochlear otosclerosis. Some authors speculated that these vascular shunts might represent collateral circulation from the membraneous cochlea, which bypasses the reduced or absent capillary networks of the spiral ligament and drains into the vessels of the otosclerotic focus. In our study, patients with otosclerosis exhibited elevated and pulsating blood flow to the promontory with the Schwartze sign. The Schwartze sign correlated significantly with otosclerotic lesions invading the promontory. It is possible that blood flow inside the cochlea decreases due to the venous congestion in cochlear otosclerosis. If so, blood flow differs between the inside and outside of the cochlea in cochlear otosclerosis