Tissue engineering of the head and neck organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OMORI Koichi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroshi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Profssor, 医学部, 講師 (70264554)
KUWAHATA Naofumi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70336460)
TADA Yasuhiro  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70363760)
KANEMARU Shin-ichi  Kyoto university, postgraduate School, Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30324643)
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregeneration / head and neck / trachea / larynx / tissue engineering / 咽頭
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study is to minimize the functional disability after the surgical resection of the head and neck cancer. In situ tissue engineering technique was applied for the reconstruction of the surgical defect in the head and neck organs. As the tissue scaffold for airway regeneration, polypropylene mesh tube reinforced with threads covered by collagen sponge was developed for natural tissue re-growth. In the experimental study with beagle dogs, the cervical and thoracic trachea was resected and the scaffold was implanted into the defect. The anterior half of the cricoid cartilage was resected and a part of the scaffold was implanted with patch suture. Endoscopic examination showed no airway obstruction postoperatively for the period from 3 to 60 months in all dogs. There was granulation tissue and slight mesh exposure in some dogs although they were all asymptomatic. Light microscopy and electron microscopy showed the endolaryngeal and endotracheal lumen covered by the ciliated epithelium. Based on strain-force measurement with mechanical test, framework was firmly supported by regenerated tissue as well as the normal cricoid and trachea. For vocal fold regeneration, the scaffold with replicated inner laryngeal surface was developed using polypropylene mesh sheet. With hemilaryngectomy in a beagle dog, the scaffold with bone marrow derived stromal cells was implanted for reconstruction of the defect. Tissue regeneration over the scaffold was obtained one year after the surgery. Based on the successful experimental animal studies, the current regenerative technique was applied for repair of the trachea of a patient with thyroid cancer. Good epithelization has been observed on the tracheal luminal surface without any complication for twenty seven months. This technique avoided tracheotomy, a second operation, and deformity. Tissue engineering technique will be feasible for regeneration of head and neck organs.