Project/Area Number |
15390520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Hiroshi NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80094613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Takefumi NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50347564)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HIROSHIMA, FACULTY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
WATANABE Yoshiaki DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60148377)
YONEMOTO Kiyoshi IWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90305277)
NAKAGAWA Seiji NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN SCIENCE AND BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING, SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 主任研究員 (70357614)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | PROFOUNDLY DEAF / HEARING-AID / BONE CONDUCTION / ULTRASOUND / FD-TD / FDTD / 音楽 / 音声 / 言語 / 音声言語情報 / 振動子 / リハビリテーション / 語音弁別 / 聴覚 / 音響エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
Peripheral mechanism of bone conducted ultrasound hearing was investigated by measuring beat, oae, electrocochleogram, masking, and loudness balance of bone-conducted ultrasound. Transfer function of head was calculated in order to reveal the physical phenomenon that occurs when stimulated by ultrasound via bone conduction. Bone-Conducted Ultrasonic Hearing-Aid (BCUHA) was developed based on the results and psychoacoustical test was carried out for its evaluation.