Age-related changes of gene expression associated with hearing loss and development of a drug delivery system in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tosho  Kansai medical University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10077654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Hiromichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90268350)
DOI Tadashi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60288826)
KOMEDA Mototane  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20319619)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordscDNA microarray / cochlea nucleus / inferior colliculus / inner ear / Osmotic pump / aging / cDNAマクロアレイ / Amitriptyline / 有毛細胞 / 騒音曝露 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 聴覚 / 蝸牛 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 浸透圧ポンプ
Research Abstract
Age-related hearing loss, presbycusis is caused by degeneration and deciduation of auditory neurons and cochlear hair cells, and it results in the changes of auditory brainstem activity. We aimed to investigate the gene expression changing in the cochlea, cochlear nucleus (CN) and inferior, colliculus (IC) between young and aged mice. We used C57B6 mice and measured the hearing threshold with auditory brainstem response. The results showed that some genes were down regulated including Protein kinaseC_(PKC-epsilon) in CN and Glutamate receptor ionotropic NMDA1 (Grin1) in IC. Upregulation of several genes including glycine amidinotransferase(Gatm) was detected in CN and in IC. Pkc regulates neurotransmitters in the synaptic cleft and Grin1 has important role in excitatory neurotransmission, which may be relevant to the change in auditory brainstem activity. These results provide a foundation for further studies to Presbicusis with molecular biology.
The goal of next study is to develop the local drug delivery system in the inner ear. We used guinea pigs and mice. The drug concentration (dexamethasone) of the guinea pig cochlea using mini-osmotic pump and the microcatheter was studied. The direct infusion of the mice inner ear was studied and demonstrated effective in the delivery of gentamicin.