| Project/Area Number |
15390528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School (2005) Kyoto University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KIRYU Junichi Kawasaki medical school, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80281096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masayo Kyoto university, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80252443)
MIYAMOTO Kazuaki Kyoto university, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (90359810)
TABATA Yasuhiko Kyoto university, Department of Biomaterial, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | age-related macular degeneration / choroidal neovasculization / biodegradable high molecular implant / drug delivery system / ゼラチン / 等電点 / ステロイド / 網膜硝子体界面 / 硝子体内投与 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ゼラチンマイクロスフェア / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / インターフェロンβ / ポリ乳酸粒子 / 網膜下ドラッグデリバリーシステム |
| Research Abstract |
Treatment with interferon β(INFβ) for diseases caused by choroidal neovasuculization(CNV) such as age related macular degeneration (AMD) was previously investigated. However, eye drops and systemically administered drugs cannot deliver therapeutic drug concentrations into vitreoretinal tissue and they cause systemic side effects. We developed a drug delivery system for the biodegradable implant of INF(3 with specific effects on CNV that had no systemic side effects. We developed biodegradable gelatin microspheres to which glutaraldehyde was added through alkarine and acid processes. Then we added basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) to these microspheres. These microspheres we investigated into the subretinal space of CNV models. After that, we implanted the microsphere complex with INFβ into the vitreal space (vitreal IFNβ injection group) or the subretinal space (subretinal IFNβ injection group). We estimated the time course of CNV changes in each group by ophthalmoscopy and fluorescein angiography. In the control group (n=2), CNV appeared two weeks after implantation, and it continue grow until four to eight weeks after implantation. Then, the CNV diminished. The time courses of CNV growth in vitreal IFNβ injection group(n=2) and microsphere group (the group into which only gelatin microspheres were implanted in the subretinal space, n=2) were similar to that of the control group. However, in the subretinal IFNβ injection group(n=2), CNV did not diminish, and we found evidence of proliferative vitreous retinopathy(PVR). We created CNV models into which gelatin microspheres with bFGF were implanted in the subretinal space. Vitreal IFNβ injection group and microsphere group showed no signs of recovery. More study of the CNV is needed in the future.