Development of tissue-engineered cell sheet transplantation for corneal diseases using temperature responsive culture dishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Koji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40244610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Teruo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 先端生命医科学研究所, 教授 (00130237)
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
渡辺 仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60252673)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscorneal epithelium / corneal endothelium / regenerative medicine / temperature-responsive culture dish / SP cell / gene transfer / tissue engineering / stem cell / 移植 / 培養 / 口腔粘膜 / 分化転換
Research Abstract
We investigated a tissue-engineered cell sheet transplantation for corneal diseases using temperature responsive culture dishes. In this project, we obtained the following results. Regarding the project for development of corneal epithelial cell sheet transplantation, (1) we have developed a technique to culture corneal epithelial stem cells on temperature-responsive culture dishes, fabricate multilayered corneal epithelial cell sheets and harvest them, (2) we have purified SP cells from limbal epithelium and enriched corneal epithelial progenitor cells by cell sorting using cell surface markers, (3) we have developed surgical techniques for transplantation of the cell sheets, (4) we have developed an effective method for gene transfer to the corneal epithelial cell sheets. Regarding the project for development of corneal endothelial cell sheet transplantation, (5) we have developed culture methods of human corneal endothelial cells, (6) we have developed a technique to culture corneal endothelial cells on temperature-responsive culture dishes, fabricate corneal endothelial cell sheets and harvest them. These results allow us to use our developed technologies for clinical use.