A randomized clinical study of myopia control with progressive addition lenses in Japanese schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Satoshi  Okayama University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20263577)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmyopia / accommodation / lag of accommodation / pediatric / refractive error / randomized trial / ocular growth / 近視進行予防 / ランダム化試験 / 累進屈折力眼鏡 / 学童 / 早期発生近視 / 眼鏡 / 無作為化臨床比較試験 / 眼軸長 / 近視予防 / 調節運動
Research Abstract
Purpose : To assess the effect of progressive addition lenses (PAL) compared with single vision lenses (SVL) on myopia progression in Japanese children by a prospective, randomized, double-masked, crossover trial.
Methods : Ninety-two children fulfilling the entry criteria (ages 6-12 years, spherical equivalent refractive errors-1.13 to-5.95 D) randomly allocated to either 18 months of wearing PAL (near addition:+1.50 D) followed by 18 months of SVL (Group 1), or 18 months of wearing SVL followed by 18 months of wearing PAL (Group 2). Myopia progression was followed at 0, 18, and 36-month visits with cycloplegic auto refraction. Corneal refractive power, axial length, and baseline clinical characteristics were also evaluated.
Results : Eighty-six children (93%) completed both the treatment periods. A mixed model of two-way ANOVA showed that the treatment effect of PAL was highly significant (P = 0.0007), with an adjusted mean effect of 0.11 D/ year (95%CI: 0.05 to 0.17 D/year). The myopia progression was significantly smaller in Group 1 than in Group 2 (P = 0.0040), and the interaction between treatment (PAL or SVL) and treatment period (Group 1 or Group 2) was significant (P = 0.0223). Axial elongation found in the second period or the decrease in corneal refractive power did not significantly differ between the treatments.
Conclusions : Use of PAL slowed myopia progression, although the treatment effect was small, as previously reported in ethnically diverse or environmentally different children. The significant treatment-by-period interaction indicates that early application of PAL is probably more beneficial for these age and refraction ranges.