A role of extracellular superoxide dismutase in age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsunehiko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70222891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Hidehiro  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90177163)
SUGIYAMA Tetsuya  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20298764)
IMAMURA Yutaka  Keio University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20276215)
NAKAMURA Naoto  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40227921)
ADACHI Tetsuo  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 臨床薬剤部, 教授 (40137063)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsage-related macular degeneration / serum extracellular superoxide dismutase / oxidative stress / vascular endothelial cell / lipid peroxidation / choroidal neovascularization / smoking / light exposure / 加齢黄班変性
Research Abstract
We calculated EC-SOD densitometry of vitreous samples which we obtained at the time of vitreous surgery as well as whole serum in the age-related macular degeneration (AMD) patient and control group for the purpose of examining the pathogenesis of AMD and connection with oxidative stress. We divided the subjects into AMD patient and non-AMD patient (retinal detachments 9, idiopathic epimacular proliferation 4, idiopathic macular hole 7). We performed the measurement by the ELISA system using peculiar antibody which Adachi of a colleague developed for. We obtained the pure 0.5ml vitreous samples by using vitreous cutter before stating intraocular infusion. EC-SOD level of serum significantly increased in AMD group comparison with non-AMD group.
On the other hand, as for the measurement of vitreous samples EC-SOD level had no significance between these two groups. By an experiment in conventional culture system, EC-SOD binding to vascular endothelium is isolated into serum by the oxidative stress. These findings showed that vascular endothelial cell might be damaged by persistent oxidative stress in AMD patients. EC-SOD had function to remove active oxygen generated from vascular endothelium, but more vascular endothelial damage accelerated by the lack of EC-SOD which bound to vascular walls and the choroidal neovasculization was induced by the stimulating angiogenesis factor.