Non-invasive soft tissue reconstruction using therapeutic angiogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tomoaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00302688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 客員助教授 (10241994)
CHIKAZU Daichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30343122)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
KATAOKA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
荻原 祐二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20345226)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAcidic gelatin hydrogel / Micropheres / bFGF / Polymer micelle / Recipient bed / Axial skin flap / In vivo electroporation / Recipient bed / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 血管新生療法 / Skin flap / Electroporation / 高分子ミセル型ナノ・パーティクル
Research Abstract
1.Gene transfer of bFGF to recipient bed improves survival of ischemic skin flap.
Axial skin flap was elevated in the dorsum of rat. Two days before flap elevation, expression plasmid vector containing bFGF gene was injected to the dorsal muscles beneath the designed skin flap, and then electroporation was delivered (E-FGF group). Some rats were injected with plasmid vector containing LacZ gene (E-Cont group) as control. Seven days later, the size of flap necrosis in the E-FGF group was significantly smaller than that of E-cont group. Postmortem angiograms and histological analyses showed that the vascularization in the distal part of skin flap significantly increased in the E-FGF group as compared with control.
2.Controlled delivery of recombinant bFGF to recipient bed of ischemic skin flap.
Recombinant bFGF was delivered to recipient bed of rat axial skin flap, and its therapeutic effect was evaluated. Immediately after flap elevation, bFGF-impregnated acidic gelatin hydrogel microspheres were injected to the dorsal muscles beneath the designed skin flap (G-FGF group). Acidic gelatin hydrogel microsphere is a controlled release system of bFGF protein. Control rats received PBS-treated acidic gelatin hydrogel microspheres in the same manner (G-Cont group). Seven days later, flap neovascularization in the G-FGF group was significantly higher than that in the G-Cont group, and then the size of flap necrosis in the G-FGF group was significantly smaller than that of the G-Cont group.
3.Gene delivery with polymer micelle non-viral vector.
To establish non-viral gene delivery system for recipient bed of ischemic skin flap, nano-sized polymer micelle containing plasmid DNA was evaluated. However, polymer micelle vector showed no remarkable advantage in gene transfer efficiency to muscle tissue as compared with sole injection of naked plasmid.