Basic study on cartilage, bone and tendon tissue engineering by using physical factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Takashi  Saitama Medical School, Plastic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80198134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIOKA Shigeru  Saitama Medical School, Plastic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60306272)
TOKIOKA Kazuyuki  Saitama Medical School, Plastic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70332616)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo Hospital, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171454)
NAKAMURA Kozo  The University of Tokyo Hospital, Orthopedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60126133)
HOSHI Kazuto  The University of Tokyo Hospital, Contribute lectures staff (associate professor), 医学部, 助教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Physical factor / Scaffold / Differentiation / Proliferation / フィジカルファクター / 骨 / 軟骨 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 組織幹細胞
Research Abstract
A social concern has risen to the maintenance of quality of life (QOL). Aiming at the maintenance of QOL by making tissue engineered bone, cartilage and tendon, we tried to use the characteristics of such tissues [i.e. ; they sensitively react to physical factors such as a mechanical stress, a magnetic stimulation or etc]. First, the cell proliferation and the differentiation condition were optimized. To prepare a mesenchymal cell proliferation medium that does not contain fetal bovine serum (FBS), and that provides more than a 1000-fold increase in cell numbers within approximately a month, we investigated the combinational effects of 12 factors on the proliferation of human cells by analysis of variance in fractional factorial design. As a result, FGF-2, dexamethasone, insulin, and IGF-I possessed promotional effects on proliferation on chondrocytes, while the combination of FGF-2 with insulin or IGF-I synergistically enhanced the proliferation. Thus we concluded that such a combination of FGF-2 with insulin or IGF-I may be useful for promotion of auricular chondrocyte proliferation in a clinical application for cartilage regeneration. Next we discovered that the combination of BMP-2, insulin, and thyroid hormone (BIT) is suitable for resolving the problem of de-differentiation of the chondrocyte caused along with the long time cell culture. Then, we studied the characteristics of some hydrogels expected to be used in clinical application by investigating their effects on cell proliferation or differentiation. (228 words)