Vascularization of Regenerated Tissue by Therapeutic Angiogenesis based on the Bio-Regulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Shigeru  Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60306272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Takashi  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80198134)
SHIBATA Masahiro  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60158954)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Regenerative Medicine / Bone Marrow / 組織工学 / 生体制御システム / 微小循環
Research Abstract
This study attempted to clarify the effects of therapeutic neovascularization by bone marrow cells for salvaging flaps after ischemia-reperfusion injury. Bone marrow mononuclear cell layer (endothelial progenitor cell-enriched fraction) was isolated from the mouse femur and tibia. Symmetrical double flaps were elevated in mice. Each flap topically received phosphate buffered saline (PBS) or bone marrow cells in PBS. Flaps were subjected to 6-hour ischemia and subsequent reperfusion. On the 7^<th> postoperative day, the flap survival area was measured (n=27). The mean survival area of bone marrow cells -transplanted flaps was 66.3 ± 18.0 % whereas control flaps showed a survival area of 49.7± 22.2 %. The difference was highly significant (p=0.000209). Histological examination revealed the average vascular density of bone marrow cells-transplanted flaps had significantly increased. The present study proved bone marrow cells acted with significant efficacy in promoting the survival of ischemia-reperfusion-mediated damaged tissue