The analysis of the mechanism of the construction of skin texture using fetal wound healing model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Kazuo  Keio University, Department of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  Keio University, Department of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40095633)
KATSUBE Kennichi  Tokyo medical and dental school, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20233760)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfetal / wound healing / Genechip / sonic hedgehog / real time RTPCR / 皮膚 / 再生 / きめ / 皮溝 / 皮丘
Research Abstract
In murine fetuses, we found that wounds heal completely until embryonic day (E)13 including skin texture that do not regenerate after E14 wound healing. Based on these data, we tried to find out the mechanism how the skin texture regenerate in E13 wound healing. We compared the expression pattern of sonic hedgehog (shh), indian hedgehog, desert hedgehog, gli-1,-2,-3, smoothened, elastin, fibrillin, fiburin. Although shh did not expressed in whole stages of E13 wound healing, shh strongly expressed in E14 wound healing. Gli-1,-2,-3, smoothened did expressed in E13 wound healing. These results indicate that the overexpression of shh after E14 wound healing may disrupt the regeneration of skin texture.
Using Genechips, we found other molecules that expressed in E13 but not E14 wound healing. In these molecules, we could found 12 genes including Igals9, clu and so on. On the other hand, 9 genes that did overexpressed in E14but not E13 were found. These molecules have a possibility that they may regulate the pattern of skin texture.