Development of functional reconstructive surgery in cranio-maxillo-facial area using tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University(TWMU)
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Motohiro  TWMU, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70086586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hiroyuki  TWMU, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60246585)
OKANO Teruo  TWMU, Adv.Biomed.Eng.Sci.Inst., Professor, 先端生命医科学研究所, 教授 (00130237)
YAMATO Masayuki  TWMU, Adv.Biomed.Eng.Sci.Inst., Associate Professor, 先端生命医科学研究所, 助教授 (40267117)
副島 一孝  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00246589)
寺田 伸一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70246586)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / biodegradable scaffold / tissue engineering / cartilage / 生体組織工学 / 再建外科 / 幹細胞 / 生分解性ポリマー / 三次元プリンター / コンピュータ / ポリマー / コラーゲン / プロテオグリカン / TGF-β / IGF-I
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the hollow structure of regenerated cartilage in polymer scaffolds and speculated that immature structure was related to blockage of inflow of nutrients through polymer structure and hard neo-cartilage. In other words, oxygen and nutrients are critical for surviving and maintaining of seeded cells inside the deep layer of the polymer scaffold. To solve this problem, we investigated a biodegradable natural polymer compared to conventional synthetic biodegradable polymers. A sheet of the natural polymer showed significantly better permeability of oxygen and nutrients than a sheet of conventional polymer. To create three-dimensional shapes, organic solvent was used to cast specific shaped sucrose particles. However, since organic solvent was not safe enough even after complete evaporation for clinical applications, we have developed a new procedure using salt and water. Sponge structure was maintained and cartilaginous matrix was regenerated not only near the surface area, but also in the deep center of scaffolds. However, in vitro cartilage regeneration required long term culture at least few months.
We faced many difficulties on proliferation and differentiation of bone marrow derived stromal cells (BMSC). BMSC required maintaining high cell density even after primary culture for proliferation. Unless high cell density was kept, cellular morphology became flat and wide. That means BMSC were differentiated and stopped proliferating. Other studies showed that more and more time and growth factors were required for cartilaginous regeneration in order of BMSC, progenitor cells in cartilage membrane and chondrocytes inside cartilage. Therefore we should consider economical condition for clinical application of BMSC using in vitro regeneration procedures.