Hypercytokinemia a underlies the morbid condition of sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Shigeatsu  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nobuhiro  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10244914)
KOIKE Koru  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10267164)
MAYUMI Toshihiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90281071)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssepsis / cytokine / neutrophil / human gioendothelial cell / 多臓器不全 / サイトカイン産生能 / 二次反応 / 敗血症性ショック / 多臓器不全症
Research Abstract
In sepsis, inflammatory cytokines are produced as a local or systemic reaction, and cytokines produced locally act on distant organs. Cytokines are produced in abnormal quantities in the presence of sepsis. Cytokine production is controlled positively and negatively, and abnormal production is usually suppressed. However, when cytokines are produced in abnormal quantities as a result of a disorder of control, irreversible morbid conditions including ARDS, DIC and sepsis are induced. The most severe morbid condition is septic shock. It often progresses to multiple organ failure, frequently leading to a fatal course. In this process, phospholipase A2, eicosanoid, nitrogen monoxide, endothelin-1, thrombomodulin, neutrophil elastase, adhesion molecules, and so on are produced in response to stimulation with cytokines. They induce cytotoxicity and tissue disorder directly or indirectly, thereby leading to complicated morbid conditions. It was confirmed that neutrophils play an important role in the secondary systemic response to sepsis. The observation indicates that activation of neutrophils fixes the course of systemic sepsis to establish conditions for the development of septic shock and multiple organ failure. Our future research tasks include phenomenological elucidation of details of the general secondary systemic response, acquisition of fundamental knowledge contributing to treatment of septic shock and multiple organ failure, and construction of a theory of infection control on the basis of changes in bio-reactivity.