Studies of ultra structures in 3-D on developmental mechanisms of biological crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA M.  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Department of Histology and Embryology, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40018916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO T.  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Department of Histology and Embryology, Associate Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (80200822)
DOMON T.  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Department of Oral Functional Anatomy., Associate Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (50217618)
TAKAHASHI S.  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Department of Histology and Embryology, Instructor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (70241338)
SHIBAYAMA T.  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Research of Energy Materials, Associate Professor, エネルギー変換マテリアル研究センター, 助教授 (10241564)
高橋 平七郎  北海道大学, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (80001337)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshardtissue / crystal grouth / electron microscopy / 3-D structure / development / 結晶生成 / 三次元構築
Research Abstract
The cryo-ultramicrotomy for cell membrane experiences could not have appropriate instrumentation for the aim of this research until the end of research period. So we made preparation of specimen by embedding specimen using only metyl-metacrylate method.
As mentioned on research abstract proposed last year (2005), the monomer of metyl-metacrylate we use has highly volatile so we made much newly devised methods for polymerization of this resin. At first, we made to polymerize metyl-metacrylate in the small specimen bottle with tight cap. It could do polymerization with minimum volatilization.
We made further to work it by two step embedding method, that is, half part of monomer was polymerized in the bottle before embedding specimen, then the specimen was set on the polymerized resin and pours rest of monomer for thoroughly polymerization. According to this embedding method, we could have the specimen floating in the larger resin block. After polymerization, the bottle was broken to have t … More he resin block, and then the specimen was sawed out to make suitable size of specimen block. Because the block is too large, it is disadvantage we have to make longer work for getting the experimental block, and always to watch not missing the specimen direction. In this year, we tried to shape blocks with keeping the specimen direction from the lateral surfaces on the way to the final shape.
We could not solve in the end of research period the problem of putting the ultra-thin sections on a slide glass for later treatment of de-embedding. We had the plan that sections put on the slide glass with the epoxy cement were rinsed by monomer to make tissue without resin. But we could find any appropriate method for it.
Totally we could step on the primary research scheduled in the beginning, because we needed too much time for losing those problems. However, for those four years, each investigator of our team worked eagerly on this research, and at the same time each of us achieved good results personally as described on the report. Less