Project/Area Number |
15390549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Ken-ichiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50145265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKI Yoshio Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70161784)
YASUDA Motoaki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (90239765)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Toll-like receptor 2 / lipopeptides / lipopeoteins / Leucine-rich repeats / apoptosis / Toll-like receptor / ペプチドグリカン / Toll様受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2)plays a key role in the recognition of microbial lipoproteins/lipoeppetides. However, details in molecular mechanisms of the recognition still remains unknown. This study was therefore carried out to determine the molecular mechanism by which TLR2 recognizes microbial lipoproteins/lipoeppetides. We have found the following findings. 1.The level of the activity of bacterial triacylated lipopeptides to stimulate macrophages was lower than that of mycoplasmal diacylated lipoepptides. 2.Both lipid and peptide portions of mycoplasmal diacylated lipopeptides are involved in the recognition by TLR2. 3.Leucine residues at positions 107,112 and 115 are involved in the recognition of mycoplasmal lipoproteins/lipopeptide and S.aureus peptidoglycans by TLR2 in combination with TLR6. 4.There is at least one leucine residue in all 8 leucine-rich repeats of TLR2 which is responsible for the the recognition of mycoplasmal lipoproteins/lipopeptide and S.aureus peptidoglycans by TLR2 in combination with TLR6. 5.Leucine residues in β-sheet structure of leucine-rich repeats are involved in the recognition of mycoplasmal lipopeptides by TLR2 in combination with TLR6. 6.Mycoplasmal lipoproteins possesses the activity to induce apoptosis of HEK293 cells through TLR2/TLR2 and the activity is mediated by FADD and MyD88 downstream of TLR2.