Expression and involvement of the novel extracellular -matrix-degrading enzymes ADAMTS during osteogenesis and bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAKURA Shinji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80224640)
TAKAHASHI Ichiro  Tohoku University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (70241643)
HATAKEYAMA Junko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50374947)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBone / Development / Regeneration / Tooth / Eruption / ADAMTS / Versican / in situ hybridization / パーシカン / 細胞外基質 / 遺伝子発現 / ラット
Research Abstract
ADAMTS is a family of novel enzymes that degrade extracellular matrx molecules. This research project studied expression of ADAMTS and proteoglycans, which are putative substrates for ADAMTS, during osteogenesis and bone regeneration, tooth eruption and root formation, and cartilage development. Embryonic and postnatal rat bone, cartilage and teeth were examined using RT-PCR, in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry.
We investigated expression of the ADAMTS family and versican in the process of osteogenesis and bone development by RT-PCR and in situ hybridization in 2003. The expression of ADAMTS 1, 4, 5 and versican was identified in a certain population of osteoblasts that are flat in shape. ADAMTS 1, 4, 5 and versican were also localized in dental pulp cells, odontoblats, cementoblasts, cementocytes, periodontal ligament cells, osteoblasts and osteocytes during tooth eruption and root formation in 2004. Chondrocytes were shown to express ADAMTS1, 4, 5 together with their putative substrate, aggrecan, in developing cartilage in 2005. We have already started a new experiment to investigate expression of ADAMTS and versican during bone regeneration using our original rat experimental model and recognized that ADAMTS 1 is expressed characteristically.
The present study demonstrated that ADAMTS 1, 4, 5 and their putative substrate of proteoglycans, such as versican and aggrecan, are expressed by ostoblasts, osteocytes, dental pulp cells, odontoblasts, cementoblasts, cementocytes, periodontal ligament cells and chondrocytes. The expression of the ADAMTS family was shown to correlate with that of the proteoglycans. The results suggest that these cells degrade the proteoglycans by expressing and secreting ADAMTS as well as produce the proteoglycans that constitute important parts of the extracellular matrix.