The establishment of methods for reproduction of functional teeth by use of long-term culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University (2004-2006)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2003)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hajime  Showa University, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer (90291343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yasuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Dept.of Dentistry, Professor (70014157)
SHIBATA Shunichi  Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido., Dept.of Dentistry, Professor (80187400)
OTA Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Dept.of dentistry, Research Associate (70313228)
KATSUBE Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Dept.of Dentistry, Lecturer (20233760)
SHIODA Seiji  Showa Univ., Sch.of Med., Dept.of Medicine, Professor (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswhole embryo culture (WEC) / the long-term maxillofacial organ culture / tooth-reproduction / anterior axial mesendoderm / prechordal plate / anterior neural ridge (ANR) / Rathke's pouch / pituitary mormone / 頭部中内胚葉 / 歯 / 腺性下垂体 / 再生法 / ラット全胚培養法 / 上顔面器官培養法 / 蛍光色素 / アデノウイルス / 長期器官培養 / 哺乳類全胚培養 / 下顎器官培養 / 機能歯 / 再生 / 上顔面器官培養 / 神経堤細胞 / 下垂体 / 鰓弓 / 神経提細胞 / 新規同定遺伝子 / 歯随
Research Abstract
The purposes 1 and 2 of this study was "making an index about multipotent-rerated genes in cranial neural crest cells (NCCs) by the elucidating gene expression during tooth development" and "establishing a method to produce multipotenial cells by use of the index mentioned above", respectively. However, the amount of RNA of NCCs in the histological section was too small to make the index mentioned above. Therefore, I had stopped the experiments. Therefore, we mainly carried out the studies for "establishing methods reproducing the tooth, periodontal tissues and other craniofacial organs by use of rat whole embryo culture (WEC)", i.e., the purposes 3.
During above experimens, we focused on the differences between developmental processes of tooth and pituitary, and carried out the studies. We got new findings as follows. 1. The ectoderm-endoderm boundaries and midbrain-hindbrain NCCs contributes to tooth initiation. 2. The non-neuronal anterior neural ridge (ANR) of ectoderm-endoderm boundaries gives rise to ACTH-producing cells. 3. The prechordal plate (PrP) intrudes itself in ANR and neural plate, contributes to prechordal mesenchyme and intraforebrain mesenchyme, and gives rise to endocrine cells in pituitary. 4. The site-specific distribution of PrP-derived cells is required to the differentiation of the tooth, adenohypophysis and hypothalamus. 5. The many developmental defects occur in PrP-ablation mice similarly to in Shh K.O. mice. We established the niche for reproducing the cells producing pituitary hormones, e.g., ACTH,αGSU,αMsh, TSHβ and LHβ, in the above results 3 by the long-term maxillofacial organ culture of Rathck's pouch accompanied with diencephalon. 6. We show the domain that is important for reproduction of tooth, jaw in a development process of a chin of birds. 7. We are establishing the reproduction methods to craniofacial organ, including hypothalamic nucleus relating to feeding behavior, by use of WEC.