Inhibitory regulation of osteogenesis in sutures of mammalian skull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Sachiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Assoociate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80251544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Assoociate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70313228)
ETO Kazuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30014161)
NAKAHARA Taka  The Nippon Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10366768)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsskull vault / suture / meninges / tooth root formation / osteogenesis inhibition / FGF / TWiST / BMP / noggin / DNAアレイ / 冠状縫合 / マウス胎児 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / Twist / 縫合閉鎖 / 骨分化 / 髄膜層 / 哺乳類 / 頭蓋骨癒合症 / 硬膜
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism of formation and maintenance of calvarial sutures was investigated. Our study suggests that spatio- temporal expression of various molecules in different tissues is required for suture formation and suture maintenance.
During suture formation, a basic helix-loop-helix type transcription factor, Twist 1, is required for cell proliferation of sutural mesenchyme and regulation of undifferentiated condition of preosteoblast at the periphery of the developing skull bone. Meningeal layer regulates the growth of the overlying calvarial bone and we found that bone morphogenetic protein signals play partly in this process. Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) receptors are preferentially expressed in osteoblast cell lineage and enhanced FGF signaling is responsible for acceleration of osteogenesis, which leads to immature fusion of the suture. We found that application of different FGF-soaked beads cause different reaction in fetal mouse coronal suture, FGF-soaked beads induced expression of osteogenic markers but induction of mineralization depends on which FGF was applied. We are now currently trying to explain this difference using combination of downstream molecules of Fgf signaling.
Periodontal ligament also maintains fibroblastic condition in response to occlusal force. Formation of the periodontal ligament is closely associated with tooth root formation. We have therefore investigated tooth root formation. We found that sonic hedgehog signaling is required for root elongation but it does not regulate the formation of the periodontal ligament. In contrast, Fgf signaling appears to be involved in ligament formation as well as root formation. FGF beads application onto the crown formed tooth buds grafted in kidney capsule also showed different consequence on root formation depends on which FGF was used. Based on these observations we plan to investigate functions of Fgf signaling in periodontal tissue formation including teeth.