Establishment of new diagnostic methods for character of cancer applicable to cancer therapy and diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10085772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Tarou  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00317570)
AIDA Tadateru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Researcher, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (10307051)
齋藤 雅子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60338530)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLaser microdissection / Gene analysis / Microarray / Malignant tumor / マイクロレイ / 悪性腫瘍 / 診断 / 治療
Research Abstract
Cancer diagnosis and therapy has been done on the basis of clinical stage and clinico-pathological information. But sensitivity for therapy and prognosis may not be almost the same even if it is similar cancer. It is thought that this reason is caused by difficulty of recognizing adequate "biologic character of cancer" in determining cancer therapy. To enable "personalized medicine of cancer diagnosis and therapy" that can solve such a problem, we used laser microdissection and cDNA microarray to study gene expression profile of oral squamous cell carcinoma. Moreover, for the purpose of establishment of objective evaluation of biologic character of cancer with this system, we examined what kind of gene expression profile corresponded to biologic character of cancer. We identified several genes that up-or down-regulated in all cases and clarified genes which showed common behavior between metastasis positive cases and metastasis negative cases. It was suspected that former genes were important factor for histogenesis and acquisition of invasion / proliferation capability and latter genes played a large role in cancer metastasis. These genes are thought to have the applicability for a basis of judgment of cancer, tumor marker and evaluation of metastatic potential. On the other hand, we showed average gene expression profiles in cases with or without metastasis. These average gene expression profiles are thought to reveal a part of "the gene expression profile" that could evaluate metastatic potential which is important element of "biologic character of cancer"
In conclusion, this system using laser microdissection and cDNA microarray may be expected to contribute to cancer diagnosis and therapy and improvement of quality of life of cancer patients.