Mechanisms of bone resorption in alveolar bone of IL-1 transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Showa University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHINKI Toshimasa  Nihon Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90138420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youichi  Showa University, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20295132)
SAKURADA Chikai  Nihon Pharmaceutical University, Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30279244)
TAKAMI Masamichi  Showa University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80307058)
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Showa University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80186767)
KAMIJYO Ryutaro  Showa University, Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70233939)
守村 直子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00349044)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInterleukin 1 / transgenic mice / alveolar bone / Bone resorption / Bone mineral density / RANKL / Long bone / Periodontal disease / トランスジェニック / サイトカイン / 口腔内細菌 / ドライスカル / トランスジェニックマウス / RANKL / OPG / LPS
Research Abstract
Periodontal diseases are infectious, chronic inflammatory diseases that result both in loss of alveolar bone and destruction of connective tissue in periodontal regions. The bone resorption is triggered through immune responses, and results from inflammatory reactions directed against periodontopathic bacteria. Osteoclasts, bone resorbing cells, differentiate from macrophage/monocyte lineage cells, and are activated by receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL). Activated antigen-specific CD4 positive T-cells directed against periodontopathic bacteria produce RANKL, which has been shown to play a critical role in bone resorption in periodontal diseases.
RANKL, which is expressed on the cell membrane of osteoblasts/stromal cells, stimulates osteoclastogenesis. In the present study, the expression level of RANKL mRNA in alveolar bone was examined. The expression level of RANKL mRNA in alveolar bone in IL-1 transgenic mice was not different from wild one. In contrast, RANKL mRNA expression was significantly increased in the femur of IL-1 transgenic mice. However, bone mineral density of alveolar bone did not influence by the overproduction of IL-1. These results indicate that alveolar bone resorption was regulated by the different mechanisms which occurred in the long bone.