X-ray Crystal Structural Analysis of Bacterial Iron Binding Protein and Development for New Antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOKEGUCHI Susumu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10144776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kazuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70034171)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80208222)
MAEDA Hiroshi  Okayama University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00274001)
ARAI Hideo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70222718)
井上 哲圭  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20223258)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsX-ray crystal structure analysis / bacterial iron binding protein / development for new anitibiotics / 細菌 / Actinobacillus actinornycetemcomitans / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / 細菌鉄結合蛋白 / Actihobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / Staphylococcus aureus / Streptococcus pneumoniae / Dps / フェリチン / 歯周病細菌 / 病原細菌 / リコンビナント蛋白 / 蛋白質結晶化 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the X-ray structural analyses on the iron-binding proteins(Dps (DNA protection during starvation) protein and ferritin protein) from peridontopathic bacteria, Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, which play an important role in protecting cellular macromolecules from damage by reactive oxygen species.
A.actinomycetemcomitans expressed two ferritin protein(Ftn1 and Ftn2). The Ftn 1 could be successfully crystallized, but Ftn 2 became only amorphous form. Crystals of the Dps-like protein of A. actinomycetemcomitans were grown by the hanging drop method of vapour diffusion from a solution containing 28% polyethylene glycol 400 in 0.1 M HEPES-Na buffer pH 7.5 with 0.2 M calcium chloride dihydrate. Small but perfect hexagonal rods were grown with a protein concentration of~10 mg/ml. These rods diffract strongly to 1.9 A in-house and were found to be in the hexagonal space group P63 with cell dimensions a = b = 128.5 A, c = 91.lA and γ=120°. A 93.9% complete da … More ta set was collected to 1.9 A with a multiplicity of 2.9 and an R_<merge> of 0.071. The structure of the Dps-like protein of A.actinomycetemcomitans was solved by molecular replacement using the dodecameric ferritin like protein of Listeria innocua as the search model. The asymmetric unit contains four unique subunits arranged around the crystallographic 3-fold axis.
We also analyzed the antimicrobial activity against oral bacteria of human beta-defensin-2 (hBD-2) as a candidate of new antimicrobial substances. hBD-2 shouwed antimicrobial activity gainst Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Streptococcus mutans, which was approximately equal to that of minocycline at equimolar concentrations. And we further examined the effect of ingredients and urinary metabolites of cranberry, which is rich in polyphenols, has been found to have various effects beneficial to human health, on biofilm formation by Escherichia coli. We found that ferulic acid, homovanillic acid, 4-coumaric acid, isoferulic acid and vanillic acid with inhibitory activity on Escherichia coli biofilm formation. Less