Dynamic Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Feeding and Swallowing in a Sitting Position Using a Vertical Open MR System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yasutoshi  Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40284070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Ryo  Okayama University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00327933)
EGUSA Masahiko  Okayama University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (90243485)
MORI Takayuki  Okayama University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90274000)
KISHI Kanji  Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30033202)
YANAGI Yoshinobu  Okayama University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50284071)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMRI / Swallowing / Vidcofluorography / Sitting Position / ビデオ内視鏡 / 超音波
Research Abstract
Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI) was performed using a 0.5-T SIGNA-SP open-configuration system. A seat with a back support was built to allow subjects to be seated with their head and neck properly located at the center of the magnet gantry. All images were acquired using a Fast Spoiled Gradient Recalled sequence. We observed the motion of swallowing in the sitting position using a vertically open Magnetic Resonance System. Subjects could self-administer the contrast medium by mouth, using a cup or a spoon, while the images were acquired. Dynamic images in the oral phase were clearer than those in the pharyngeal phase.
Compared with videofluorography, dynamic MRI is inferior in temporal resolution with regard to visualization of swallowing. Dynamic MRI of swallowing, provides tomography images in different orientations. Correspondingly, videofluorography provides x-ray, fluoroscopic images that are used in overlapping images of teeth, mandible, and contrast medium. Dynamic MR imaging may be superior for observing and measuring the import, maintenance, and transport of the dorsum of the tongue and transportation to the pharynx, without overlapping images.
If temporal resolution were to be improved, 3-and 4-dimensional images (dynamic 3-dimensional image constructs) could be obtained. It is also possible to apply information regarding physiological movement to the diagnosis of diseases of swallowing. With recent advances in MRI technology, the current system, which is suitable for evaluating swallowing, might be improved.