Development of micro CT for in VIVO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshinori  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine Oral Science Course, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (20212607)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray / CT / Animal / micro CT / in VIVO / 動物
Research Abstract
Objectives
The aim of this paper is to report a newly developed micro-computed tomography for in vivo use.
Methods
The system was composed of a micro focus X-ray tube and an image intensifier (I.I.) that rotated around the object stage. A Guinea pig and a rat were examined. The anesthetized animal was set on the secure object stage. Images of the head of the Guinea pig and the tibia/knee joint of the rat were taken. In addition, a specimen of the rat tail was taken. The reconstruction and the image viewing were carried out using i-view software (J. Morita MFG, Kyoto, Japan).
Results
The voxel matrix was 512x512x384. The voxel sizes ranged from 10μm x 10μm x 10μm to 100μm x 100μm x 100μm. The exposure time was 17 s, and the reconstruction time was 150 s. The head of the Guinea pig and the tibia/knee joint of the rat were observed clearly under 100-μm and 30-μm voxels, respectively. The trabecular bone of the tail was also observed clearly under the 10-μm voxel.
Conclusions
The newly developed micro-computed tomography makes it possible to obtain images of anesthetized animals which set on a secure object stage. Clear bone images of the small animals could be obtained within a short operation time.