Molecular analyses and identifications of new genes to infectious diseases relating with oral biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SENPUKU Hidenobu  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bacteriology, Laboratory Head, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Ryoma  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bacteriology, Researcher, 細菌第一部, 研究員 (10370959)
WATANABE Haruo  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bacteriology, Director, 細菌第一部, 部長 (70142130)
HANADA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Oral Health, Director, 口腔保健部, 部長 (70180916)
佐藤 勉  日本歯科大学, 衛生学教室, 助教授 (60130671)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmutans streptococci / oral biofilm / quorum sensing (QS) system / DNA micro array / Flow cell system / bacitracin transport ATP-binding protein bcrA / RT-PCR / CSP / クオラムセンシング(QS)システム / Competence stimulating peptide(CSP) / ミュータンス連鎖球菌 / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / バクテリオシン分泌蛋白質遺伝子 / mRNA / 唾液分泌低下 / E2F-1^<-->マウス / NOD.B10.D2マウス / NOD.E2F-1^<- / ->マウス
Research Abstract
A biofilm forming is associated with bacterial pathogenicity and escape from immunological effects in bacterial infectious diseases such as dental caries. Many investigators studied indirectly mechanism of oral biofilm in vitro assay, which is not similar to oral condition. In the present study, we attempted to identify susceptible genes for biofilm formation of Streptococcus mutans in similar condition to oral cavity. Further, we analyzed relationship between the gene expression and host gene (e2f-1) that response to byposalivation in mouse. Comparison of the intensity of biofilm formation by S.mutans clinical strains in flow cell system with the gene expression was firstly investigated. Seventeen different patterns of genomic DNA were identified in S.mutans organisms isolated from biofilm samples taken from 3-year-old children and their mothers by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis. The S.mutans isolates showed differing abilities to form biofilms on flow cell system and the FSC-3 and FSC-4 strains showed the greatest and least, respectively, levels of biofilm formation when examined with confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). Further, in a comparison of FSC-3 and -4 biofilms, DNA microarray results showed 74 genes were differentially expressed more than 4-fold. We identified more than 60% CSP-induced genes of 74 in quorum sensing (QS) system, including bacitracin transport ATP-binding protein bcrA and PTS system IIA, B, C and D. Analyses of the bcrA deficient strains showed significant deceasing of biofilm formation and attachment on the tooth surface in E2F-1^<-/-> mouse in comparison with wild strain. Our results showed that these genes may play biofilm formation and interact with E2F-1 gene in host.