Evaluation of a mouse odontoma model and elucidation of the developmental mechanisms of odontoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tadashige  Osaka Dental University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90281683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20131378)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsodontoma / differentiation / odontoblast / ameloblast / ghost cell / PARP1 / 遺伝子操作 / odontoma / Parp-1 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (Parp1) is known to play roles in cell death and cell differentiation through transcriptional control. In the present study, decalcified mandibles, including the incisors, from Parp1-/- and wild-type Parp1^<+/+> mice with a genetic background of ICR/129Sv maintained on a basal diet for 2 years were subjected to histological analyses. A total of 10 samples from male Parp1^<-/-> mice and 13 samples from male Parp1^<+/+> mice were analyzed. In all samples from the Parp1^<-/-> mice, the dentin showed remarkable proliferation and irregularly lined odontoblasts were observed on the inside of the dental pulp cavity. In contrast, the odontoblasts in the samples from the Parp1^<+/+> mice were regularly lined up on the side of the dental pulp and no abnormalities of the enamel were observed. To elucidate the involvement of PARP1 in the development of human odontoma, samples obtained from 7 complex type and 6 compound type human odontoma cases were analyzed immunohist … More ochemically for their expressions of PARP1. The results revealed that PARP1 was expressed in tooth germ-like tissue, reduced enamel epithelium, immature dentin and immature enamel in the odontomas. Moreover, its expression was detected in odontoblasts and the epithelial component corresponding to ameloblasts. These findings indicate that PARP1 contributes to the differentiation of the cells that constitute odontomas. In addition, PARP1 was expressed in the cytoplasm of ghost cells that did not possess a nucleus. The cytoplasm of these ghost cells was also strongly immunostained by the M30CytoDEATH antibody raised against the cleavage site of cytokeratin 18 produced during the process of apoptosis. Since ghost cells are considered to represent a type of degenerative cells that accumulate hard keratins, and some early apoptosis events seem to have occurred, these observations indicate that PARP1 expression in ghost cells undergoing apoptosis contributed to the formation of these cells in odontomas. Less