Project/Area Number |
15390573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Hidehiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Of Dent.Med, Professsor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90205998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Satoshi Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ.Hospital, Lecturer, 大学病院, 講師 (80184745)
TANAKA Toru Hokkaido Univ., Grad Sch Of Dent.Med, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90179771)
IKEDA Takatsumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Of Dent.Med, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90222885)
NODA Mamoru Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ.Hospital, Lecturer, 大学病院, 講師 (10301889)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Adhesion / Degradation / 歯質接着 / バイオデグラデーション / MMP / 象牙質接着 / 樹脂含浸層 / 超微細構造 |
Research Abstract |
Degradation of resin/dentin bonds was caused by the gradual loss of the resinous material and enzymatic attack to dential collagen fibrils. This phenomenon was observed both in vivo and in vitro. Among the enzymes, MMP was the main enzyme to degrade collagen fibrils. Some inhibitors were effective to the inhibition of the degradation such as CHX and ZnCl_2. Other possible solution for protecting resin/dentin interface should be creation of Nano-interaction zone.