| Project/Area Number |
15390576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIYAMA Masahiro Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Yasuhiro Okayama University, Hospital, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10188831)
ITOTA Toshiyuki Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, assistant professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (60294419)
IZAWA Shunji Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, associate researcher, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20273998)
高務 朋将 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20314700)
仲保 聡 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40335617)
西谷 佳浩 岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60325123)
清水 洋利 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70294709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | carious dentin / demineralized dentin / remineralization / resin adhesion / resin monomer permeability / fluoride-releasing property / dentin regeneration / pulp cell regeneration / 歯髄 / 創傷被覆材 / 接着 / 第三象牙質 / 露髄 / 象牙質 / ビーグル犬 / 脱灰 / 樹脂含浸層 / シールド・レストレーション / 接着強さ |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate resin adhesive mechanism to caries-like demineralized dentin in vitro and in vivo by using beagle dogs, and to establish a new remineralization therapy of demineralized dentin and dentin - regenerative adhesive restoration system. The results of this study were as follows (1〜6) ; 1.The results of the investigation of resin adhesive mechanism to carious dentin in vitro revealed that the increase of the permeability of resin monomer into demineralized dentin resulted in the excellent adhesive property. 2.The release of fluoride from bonding agents was effective to the remineralization of demineralized dentin in vitro. 3.The experimental re-mineralization solution (RE-06) was shown to promote the remineralization of demineralized dentin without the decrease of resin adhesive property in vitro. 4.Collagen - conjugated EVA films were indicated to have an excellent affinity to cultured pulp cells in vitro. 5.CTGF was suggested to promote the production of collagen and osteonectin of cultured pulp cells in vitro. 6.In vivo dog experiments suggested that dentin could be regenerated on the exposed pulp area by keeping suitable spaces. These results suggested that dentin-remineralizing and dentin-regenerative adhesive systems can be developed.