Development of poiodontal regenerative medicine that based on molecular mechanism of cementogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahiro  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40215562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANAKA Toshio  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60104460)
KINOSHITA Yukihiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Institute for Frontier Oral Science, Professor, 高次口腔科学研究所, 教授 (70084770)
KIYONO Tohru  National Cancer Center Research, Virology Division, Institute, Director, 研究所, 部長 (10186356)
KIYONO Hidemitsu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70271210)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDental follicle / Extracellular matrix / Oxytalan fiber / tooth germ / Development / periodontium / Regeneration / Periodontal ligament / セメント質 / 移植実験 / 細胞分化 / モノクロナール抗体 / 歯周病
Research Abstract
Dental follicle is originated from cranial facial neural crest and it is believed to contain of progenitors for cementoblasts, periodontal ligament cells and osteoblasts. To analyze the differentiation potential of dental follicle, tooth root dentin with cementum and dental follicle are removed from developing tooth germ to be transplanted into the subcutaneous tissue of severe combined immunodeficiency(SCID) mice. After four-week transplantation, extensive amount of cementum matrix was formed between root dentin and dental follicle in the transplant. The newly formed cementum was became almost 20 folds ticker than the previously deposited cementum on root surface, and it was strongly positive for anti-cementum derived attachment protein monoclonal antibody. These results indicated that the cementoblast progenitors were presented in dental follicle, and they are able to differentiate into cementoblast on root surface. Transplantation study of the dental follicle provides a useful model for investigating molecular mechanisms of cementogenesis.
On the other hand, novel extracellular matrices have been identified by transcriptome analysis. Among these, a novel extracellulra matrix(ECM) that expressed in tendinous tissue was found to be expressed in the mice periodontal ligament. Immunohictochemical analysis showed that novel ECM found to form microfibril-like structure which is resembled with oxytalan fiber in the periodontal ligament. Aldehyde fuchusin staining analysis demonstrated that distribution of oxytalan fiber was agreement with those of novel ECM. These findings suggested that novel ECM is a new component that consist oxytalan fiber, and may use as a candidate molecule for the regenerative medicine of periodontal disease.