A longitudinal intervention study on the relationship between mental and physical health status and oral function in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshinori  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (40238035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Ichiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20171994)
WATANABE Makoto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
KIKUCHI Masahiko  Tohoku University, Hospital, Professor, 病院・教授 (60195211)
TAKATSU Masaki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Professor, 病院・助手 (50343033)
ARAI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30261613)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly people / oral status / oral health care / intervention study / longitudinal study / dental examination / dental visit / 教材 / 歯科検診 / 栄養 / 食事指導 / 心身機能 / 口腔機能 / 疫学 / 介入調査
Research Abstract
In the current study, the effects of dental intervention on the oral and general health status were surveyed in the elderly population, and the relationship between the mental and physical health status and the oral health status was analyzed. The study group consisted of 530 community dwelling elderly people aged 70 years or over, who participated in a mass dental examination and were advised to consult dentists because of their oral health problems, and were enrolled in the follow-up dental examination a year later. Oral health status was evaluated according to the numbers of remaining, intact, treated, and decayed teeth and CPI scores. Data on demographic, physical, psychological, and social variables, as well as previous dental visit, were also examined by questionnaire survey. The study group was further divided into compliant and incompliant groups based upon the dental visit during the follow-up period, and the effects of dental intervention were examined by comparing the differences between the two groups. 70.2% of the subjects were classified into compliant group. The subjects in this group had more intact or treated teeth, and better CPI scores, while no significant difference in mental and general health status was observed between the two groups. The probability of regular dental attendance was lower in incompliant group. It is worthwhile in oral health promotion to advocate dental visit following with early detection of dental diseases through mass dental examinations, however, better way would be needed to change the oral health behavior and attitude of latent dental patients.