Project/Area Number |
15390584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Yukyo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10206766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNO Osamu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50014080)
ECHIGO Seishi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70005114)
KIKUCHI Masafumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50250791)
TAKAHASHI Masatoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50400255)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Iron-platinum magnet alloy / Osteogenesis / Ca / P / In vivo / Biomedical stainless steel / Elution test / Rat / static magnetic field / 白金鉄磁石 / 静磁場 / 骨組織 / 動物実験 / チタン / 骨誘導 / ウサギ / 歯科用磁性アタッチメント |
Research Abstract |
This research pertains to animal trials examining the bio-compatibility and bone-compatibility of magnetic platinum-iron. Non-magnetic and magnetic platinum-iron, titanium, and stainless steel were implanted into the tibial of rats between 1 and 12 weeks. Furthermore, bone growth speed, bone maturation and bone growth quantity were analyzed and the influence of the static magnetic field on osteogenesis was studied. The findings were that titanium, non-magnetic and magnetic platinum iron did not affect the histopathology, the distribution of Ca and P in the areas surrounding the Implant. What is more, over time the Ca/P index and cells growth quantity showed no statistical change. From this experiment, according to the static magnetic field, osteogenesis was not proven. However, there was no in vivo damage by the static magnetic field, but compared to stainless steel bone growth quantity was significant. From these findings, non-magnetic and magnetic platinum-iron were the same as titanium on bone maturation and bone growth, excelling at bio-compatibility and bone-compatibility, in turn suggesting the safe use of magnetic alloy in vivo.