A practical study on esthetic restoration with newly developed paste porcelain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahiro  Tokyo Medial & Dental Univ., Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70178747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Tokyo Medial & Dental Univ., Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90175430)
TSUCHIHIRA Kazuhide  Tokyo Medial & Dental Univ., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00292988)
YOSHIDA Keiichi  Tokyo Medial & Dental Univ., Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60240280)
IKUSHIMA Keisuke  GC Corporation, research worker, 金属無機材料部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspaste porcelain / layering / esthetic restoration / CAD / CAM / All Ceramics / three-point bending test / レヤリング / 審美修復 / 3点曲げ試験
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to put the paste porcelain to practical use for layering of all-ceramic restorations. This porcelain has been developed for easier fabrication of metal-ceramic restorations. Since this porcelain is supplied as paste state, no condensation is needed, only a flat plastic is necessary for build-up. Recently, all-ceramic restorations have been focused because of its esthetic merit and biocompatibility. Application of paste porcelain(PP) to all-ceramic restoration can be very useful for clinical field. Then we tried to improve the existing process of paste porcelain for all-ceramic restorations. And physical properties and the bond strength for all-ceramics and color stability and microhardness comparing to those of conventional powder porcelain were evaluated.
Methods 1 : the experimental method followed ISO 6872:1995 Dental ceramics. This study determined the flexural strength of all ceramic specimens, In-Ceram Alumina (ICA) and Spinell (ICS) layered with … More PP comparing to those layered with conventional powder porcelain, Vitadur Alpha (VA).
Methods 2 : the color of fired and polished porcelain disks, made with conventional powder porcelain (PO) and Paste Porcelain, 20mm diameter/1mm thickness, were studied using a spectrophotometer (CM-2600d, KONICA MINOLTA, JAPAN). Measurements were recorded directly in L^*a^*b^* coordinates relative to CIE standard light source D65. Color difference f¢E among the specimens of PP and PO were calculated and compared to know the color stability. After color measurements, microhardness test was made on each specimen to measure the Vickers Hardness using the microhardness testing machine (MVK-G2, AKASHI, JAPAN).
From the results of these experiments, we can conclude that all ceramics layered with paste porcelain possesses similar or slightly higher flexural strength and similar color stability and microhardness comparing to those of conventional powder porcelain. These results mean the newly developed paste porcelain can be put to practical use for all-ceramic restorations. Less