Development and Clinical Application of the Portable System to Evaluate Swallowing Function at Bedside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shuichi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSATO Akira  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (80313526)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80115089)
IGARASHI Atsuko  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (90168097)
II Naoko  Niigata University, Medical & Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70303138)
NOMURA Akiko  Meirin College, Dental Technology, Professor, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (80134948)
植田 耕一郎  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80313518)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBedside / Eating and swallowing function / Laryngeal movement / The dependent elderly / Food physicality / 介護食 / 嚥下造影検査 / 自由摂食運動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a portable system to evaluate swallowing function noninvasively at bedside. Swallowing was objectively evaluated by measuring its dynamic state from simultaneous recordings of the laryngeal movement and electromyogram (EMG). The laryngeal movement was measured with a pulse transducer for fingertip-level pulse-wave measurements (Piezo-Electric Pulse Transducer) that was fixed to the neck under the right auricula at the same level with the thyroid cartilage. Superficial EMG of suprahyoid muscles was recorded with bipolar surface electrodes to monitor the muscle activities during the swallowing. Simultaneous recordings of the laryngeal movement, EMG, and VFG were performed.
To analyze how the physical properties of foods will influence swallowing easiness, swallow movements of six different concentrations of gelatin, agar, and starch were measured by this system.
In all the subjects, the laryngeal movement during swallowing showed a "W"-type waveform, which showed good intra-individual repeatability. The swallowed food was stopped for a moment on the epiglottis, as observed by VFG. This stop was also observed in the waveform of the laryngeal movement. The epiglottis, which was closing the trachea, returned to the original position at the end of swallowing, as can be observed by VFG and by a small peak in the waveform of the laryngeal movement. Thus, the swallowing period was divided in two : A (transit time from the base of the tongue to the epiglottis) and B (transit time from the epiglottis to the esophagus). The duration of A increased with the food concentration. However, there was no difference in the duration of B for neither food nor concentration.
The duration of bolus passage during swallowing could be measured without VFG, this portable system therefore proved useful to evaluate swallowing function at bedside.