A Novel Designing System of Speech Aid from Imaging Analysis of Oral Cavity Volume for Cerebrovascular Accident and Oral Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAGI Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Taro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80346452)
NISHIGAWA Goro  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00172635)
OKAMOTO Makoto  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00325094)
HASEGAWA Koichi  Okayama University, Hospital, Research Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50346459)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMRI / PAP / speech aid / 器質性発音障害 / 定量的解析 / パラトグラム / 発語明瞭度試験 / GSR / 構音障害 / 発語リハビリテーション / 舌運動 / 口蓋床
Research Abstract
Normal subjects and patients with speech disorder with cerebrovascular accident participated in this study. The magnetic resonance(MR) imaging of the head of the subjects were taken during the subject kept the tongue position right before pronounce [ta],[na],[ka],[ra]. From these MR images, the distance between the tongue surface and the palate was measured at 140 points for each subject. The data base of average oral cavity volume for each pronounce ([ta],[na],[ka],[ra]) were made from the data of normal subjects. However, it was difficult to take fine MR Images of the patients with cerebrovascular accident. Because the time of taking MR images (3 minutes for one pronounce) seemed to be too long for the cerebrovascular accident patients to keep the tongue position right before pronounce.
The data base of oral cavity volume during pronounce in the normal subjects could be an important information for continuous studies about analysis of oral cavity volume during pronounce in the cerebrovascular accident or oral cancer patients. From the view point of, for instantly, designing the speech aid for those patients, it is predicted that the data base based from the oral cavity volume in speech could be highly needed.