Fabrication of rapid resorbable carbonate apatite block as a bone substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYA Shigeki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (00108755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 講師 (80172279)
UDOH Koh-ichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145266)
UEYAMA Yoshiya  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00168668)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBioceramics / Calcium carbonate / Carbonate apatite / Bone substitute / Mechanical strength / X ray diffraction / Osteoclast / Osteoblast / 水酸化カルシウム / 生体材料 / リン酸化 / 分化 / 骨補填材 / リン酸塩
Research Abstract
Recently much attention has been paid to the sintered carbonate apatite as an ideal bone substitute due to its superior osteoconduction and resorbability. In this study, carbonate apatite block was prepared without sintering process and evaluated physically and biologically to assess the usefulness as a bone substitute. Calcium hydroxide compact was prepared using a uniaxial pressing and put in CO_2 atmosphere at the room temperature to transform into calcite. The calcite block formed was treated in various phosphate solutions at 60℃ up to 14 days. Carbon content of the apatite phase was ranging from about 4 and 16% according to the kind of the salt. When the above method is applied to a calcium hydroxide/sodium chloride composite as a starting material, it is possible to obtain porous carbonate apatite with a porosity of about 90%. Preparation of carbonate apatite with interconnected pores is also tried through polyurethane-burning method. Tetra calcium phosphate foam thus prepared was possible to transform into hydroxyapatite or carbonate apatite by treating an appropriate phosphate or carbonate solution. Adhesion and proliferation of the osteoblastic cell were examined on the carbonate apatite prepared in primary to tertiary sodium phosphate solutions. Cell attachment was comparable to a sintered hydroxyapatite as a control. Carbonate apatite from the secondary phosphate solution showed the largest proliferation rate though it was somewhat inferior to the sintered hydroxyapatite. In vivo experiment with rat showed the carbonate apatite was resorbed by osteoclastic cell and new bone has already been formed around the implanted carbonate apatite even after two weeks. In vitro experiment with the osteoclastic cell, resorption pit was observed on the surface of the carbonate apatite. It has been shown that resorbability was much superior to the hydroxyapatite as a control.