Combined wear test of restorative dental materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hideo  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (60095099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Kiyoshi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (20105505)
GOTO Shin-ichi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (10105504)
NAKAI Akira  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (30095195)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsocclusal wear / toothbrush wear / antagonist / occlusal force / brushing force / fiber / abrasive particle / resin composite / 摩耗試験 / 咬合摩耗 / 歯ブラシ摩耗 / 二リン酸カルシウム / セルロース / 歯ブラシ力 / 摩耗体積 / 最大摩耗深さ / 摩耗 / 対合歯 / 試験法
Research Abstract
The combined wear testing system, which carries out toothbrush wear and occlusal wear alternately on one specimen, was developed to study the wear behavior of dental restorative materials in simulated clinical conditions.
In 2003, the effects of material (ceramic and steel) and configuration (flat and round) of antagonist on the combined wear of resin composites were investigated. The worn volume by the ceramic antagonist was greater than that by the steel antagonist in the combined wear test. The round ceramic antagonist induces more volume loss of resin composite when the toothbrush wear was combined with the occlusal wear. Both material and configuration of an antagonist affected the maximum worn depth of resin composites in the combined wear.
In 2004, the effects of occlusal and brushing forces on the combined wear of resin composites were investigated. In the combined wear test, both higher occlusal and brushing forces resulted in significantly greater worn volume and the maximum worn depth. The tested four composites showed different wear behavior under different occlusal forces and brushing forces.
In 2005, the effect of medium, which contains fibers or fine abrasive particles, on the combined wear of resin composites was investigated. When cellulose was added in the medium, the worn volume and the maximum worn depth of resin composites were significantly decreased. The fine abrasive particle in the medium produced significantly greater worn volume and maximum worn depth of resin composites. Effect of fiber and fine abrasive in the medium on worn volume and maximum worn depth were different among resin composites.