Study on mechanical properties and invivo of bone filling materials with chitosan as a bonding agent which had net structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michio  Matsumoto Dental University, Biomaterials, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (70064681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Toshihide  Matsumoto Dental University, Biomaterials, Assistant, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助手 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbone filling material / bone / chitosan / hydroxyapatite / bone conduction / キチン / キチン・キトサン / ハイドロキシアパタト / 骨置換材
Research Abstract
A self-hard type bone filling material has been developed by mixing the chitosan sol and mixed powder ; the former chitosan sol was prepared by dissolving 85% de-acetyl chitosan (C85) and 99% de-acetyl chitosan (C99) with organic acids, while the latter was a mixture of hydroxyapatite particles, CaO powder, and ZnO powder. The above mentioned synthetic bone filling material was compressed to form a testing sample for compression tests. Test samples were stored in physiological solution (which is equivalent to a body fluid) for 1,7,28, and 56 days prior to compression tests. Amounts of Ca ion, P ion, Zn ion dissolved from samples into the physiological solution were analyzed and measured. The progressive changes in pH value of the solution were also monitored and measured. The bone conduction was also investigated when the chitosan sols with C85 and C99 materials were placed at a rat tibia.
Main results are as follows ; The bone filling material using C99 did not show a remarkable decrease in compressive strength, but it exhibited a continuous but smaller decrease by immersion time than the filling material using C85. The pH value of bone filling material using C99 was higher than that using C85 material. The dissolved Ca ion from the bone filling material is no different between these two type of materials. The animal test results suggested that, although the bone filling materials using C85 did not show any bone conduction, the bone filling material using C99 indicated a bone conduction and a substitution with bony structure.