Changes of bone and microvasculature around dental implant and tooth connected with superstructure under occlusal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Fumihiko  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30067178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Akimichi  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00155045)
TODA Isumi  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20197891)
TAMADA Yoshitaka  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60254364)
IKE Hiromi  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30222855)
UEMURA Mamoru  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30351472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImplant / Microvascularization / Osteogenesis / Repairing of wound / Functional loading of implant / 走査電顕 / カニクイザル
Research Abstract
We investigated the sequential changes of the microvasculature and the osseous tissue around the tooth with periodontal membrane and the dental implant without periodontal membrane, when both were connected by the metal superstructure under the occlusal function.
The crab-eating macaques were used for the experimental animals, and the cylinder type anode oxidized titanium implants with high bio-compatibility were used. After the simultaneous extraction of the lower second premolar, first molar and second molar in the both sides, the dental implants were installed in the extracted regions, which were adjacent to the lower first premolar. Twelve weeks after the dental implantation, the metal superstructure was made and seated to connect the tooth and the dental implant. The experimental animals were euthanised in 1, 2, 4, 8, 12 and 24 weeks after the superstructure seating. The bone with microvascular corrosion cast specimens were prepared by the acrylic resin injection method, and examined with a scanning electron microscope.
As a result from the viewpoint of the changes of the microvasculature and the osseous tissue around the tooth and the dental implant, it was possible to divide into five stages form one to 24 weeks after the superstructure seating as fellows ; the angiogenic-growth stage, the new bone formation stage, the bone growth stage, the bone remodeling stage and the implantal alveolar bone formation stage. Around the dental implant, the bone formation was observed surrounding the implant after occlusal function. Around the tooth, the bone formation and absorption were not observed in the alveolar bone proper.