Development of a plasticizer free denture soft lining material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shoji  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20067185)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20228430)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama University, Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
TANAKA Jiro  Okayama University, Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40171764)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsplasticizer / in vitro / tissue model / clinical model test / soft lining material / dental resin / copolymer / higher-order structure / 可塑性フリー / 溶出試験 / ゴム弾性
Research Abstract
To study the feasibility of alternative chemicals for phthalate and ethyl alcohol in tissue conditioners, candidate vinyl esters as plasticizers were examined for estrogenic activity, cytotoxicity and the viscoelastic properties. The estrogenic activities and cytotoxicity in human fibroblasts and keratinocytes of the vinyl esters were measured in an E-screen assay and MTS assay, respectively. Human fibroblasts in collagen culture and tissue model experiment were exposed to the four prototype materials and commercially available tissue conditioners, and cytotoxicity and the expression of cytokine were determined using MTS, real-time PCR and ELISA assay. The viscoelastic properties of the prototype materials were examined by initial flow test and rubber hardness test. None of the vinyl esters tested exhibited any estrogenic activity. The IC50 values (the chemical concentration required to inhibit viability by 50%) of vinyl octanoate (VO) and divinyl adipate were high compared to the other vinyl esters. The prototype made from VO displayed a low or a similar level of cytotoxicity and expression of cytokine as the conventional materials. The initial flow of VO was similar to that of a commercially available tissue conditioner, shofu tissue conditioner. The rubber hardness of VO did not change as days pass until 30 days. The prototype material made from VO was biocompatible and favorably viscoelastic and therefore might be a possible candidate of phthalate and ethyl alcohol free tissue conditioner.