Mechanism of formation and maintenance of bone-implant interface structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA T  Fukuoka Dental college, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60330966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO H  Fukuoka Dental college, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00145955)
TSUZUKI T  Fukuoka Dental college, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70330967)
TAKAHASHI Y  Fukuoka Dental college, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50154878)
SHIMIZU H  Fukuoka Dental college, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80162709)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimplant / bone / osteoblast / mineralization / collagen / lysyl hydroxylase / proteoglycan / matrix metalloproteinase / チタン / TIMP / 遺伝子発現 / 低分子量プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Bone-implant interface is composed of ultrastructural thin matrix layer with thinner collagen fibers. According to this finding, we hypothesize that collagen fibrillogenesis-modulating molecules may play a role on formation and maintenance of this unique ultrastructure at the bone-implant interface. To test this hypothesis, we investigated gene expression patterns of collagen fibrillogenesis-modulating molecules during mineralization by MC3T3-E1 cells, murine calvarium osteoblastic cells, cultured on titanium implant material. Lysyl hydroxylase (LH) genes exhibited distinct expression patterns one another during mineralization; in particular, gene expression level of LH2 was maintained at baseline until the early mineralization stage but enhanced at the late mineralization stage. As well, collagen-binding small leucine-rich proteoglycan (SLRP) genes showed differential expression patterns. Decorin mRNA level was maintained at baseline until the early mineralization stage but up-regulat … More ed at the late mineralization stage, while fibromodulin level was up-regulated just before the onset of mineralization but highly down-regulated at mineralization. Lumican mRNA level was up-regulated just before the onset of mineralization but returned to baseline levels at the mineralization stage. Biglycan mRNA level was maintained at baseline during the premineralization stage, down-regulated at the early mineralization stage, but returned to baseline levels at the late mineralization stage. Two of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) showed distinct expression pattern each other. MMP-13, a collagenase, was expressed with high level during the premineralization stage but the expression was decreased after the onset of mineralization. On the contrary, MMP-3, a stromelysin, was expressed with baseline level during the premineralization stage but enhanced and kept high during the mineralization stage. The differential expression of LHs, collagen-binding SLRPs, and MMPs suggests actual but distinct roles of those collagen fibrillogenesis-modulating molecules in the formation of a unique ultrastructure at the bone-implant interface. Less